Effective Date: February 3rd, 2021 

 

This Privacy Notice aims to give you information about how we collect and process your personal data when you use the website www.adinaoancea.com

This Privacy Notice covers any personal data you provide when you create an account, purchase a product or otherwise interact with us. 

We want to make sure you know who we are, how you can contact us, the personal data we process, how we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and the choices you have to exercise your legal rights. 

Who we are 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and from the 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR), the data controller is EVOLVE LOVE CREATE SRL, having its registered office at 158 Calea Mosilor Street, ground floor, room P307, 2nd District, Bucharest, Romania (“Company/we/us”).  

How to contact us 

If you have any questions or you would like to make a request to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact using the email adina@adinaoancea.com 

The personal information we collect 

If you have created an account with us or purchased services or products from us or otherwise interacted with our website, we will use your personal data in several different ways. The table below sets out how we use your personal data, showing what personal data we collect and why. 

Category of Personal Data 

Purpose for Processing 

Name and contact details (such as email address, telephone number) 

Sending you service messages by email  

Sending you information by email about our new products or services, but only with your permission 

 

Purchase information/history 

Maintaining records of your purchases with us 

Sending you service messages by email such as order updates 

To provide great customer service. 

Sending you information by email about our new products or services, but only with your permission 

Fraud prevention and detection 

To make decisions about which adinaoancea.com adverts are shown to you as you browse the web or apps 

 

Payment information (we don’t store this information) 

Taking payment and giving refunds 

Fraud prevention and detection 

 

Contact History 

To provide you with better customer service. 

Information you provide when entering a competition or prize draw, playing games and completing surveys (including contact details and your actual entry) 

To facilitate your participation in the competition or prize draw 

Sending you information by email about our products or services, but only with your permission 

 

Device information: information about your computer, phone or other device you use to view the website or app such as device type, operating system, hardware version, browser type, unique device identifier, IP address and advertising ID 

Improving our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency) 

Showing you relevant adinoancea.com adverts as you browse the web 

 

Log information: information about how you use our website or app such as the types of content you view or engage with, the frequency and duration of your activities, access times, language, your IP address and the pages you visit before or after navigating away from the website 

Fraud prevention and detection 

Making sure the website or app display and function correctly on your device (e.g. make sure pages load correctly on your device and that the displayed language and currency are correct for the country you are in) 

Providing us with analytical information about the use of the website or app 

Making the website or app secure 

 

Device and log information will not be associated with you as a named individual unless you are logged into your account 

Fraud prevention and detection 

Making decisions about the pages, images and adverts to display to you on adinaoancea.com website 

Associating the different devices you use with each other so that the pages, images and offers you see across devices are consistent. 

 

 

We ensure that the collection, processing and use of your personal data is lawful. Therefore, for the purposes listed above, we only use your personal data if one of the following conditions apply: 

  • You have given us your consent 

  • We need your personal data for the performance of a contract you enter into with us, such as when you purchase a product through the website or app 

  • We need to comply with legal obligations 

  • We need to protect your vital interests 

  • Your data is necessary for the public interest, or 

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data 

Do we share your personal information? 

We do not sell any of your personal data to third party companies. We may however need to share your data with third party companies in order to provide you an optimal web experience and recommend relevant products to you - These examples are listed below: 

  • Third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators may use automated means to collect various types of information about you, your computer or other device used to access this site or its services. This information is based on your usage of this site, including information collected automatically from this site (or by our marketing partners employed in this site). 

  • Companies that help us get your order to you, such as payment service providers, online courses platforms 

  • Marketing service providers, such as marketing agencies and advertising partners who help us market our business 

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and other unlawful activities 

  • Technology service providers, such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, send communications to our customers and help us develop and host our websites 

  • Companies approved by you 

  • Affiliated Entities. We may provide your Personal Information and Usage Data to any affiliated entities we may have, including our subsidiaries. Affiliated entities are entities that we legally control (by voting rights) or that control us. 

  • Service Providers. We may provide access to your Personal Information and Usage Data to our trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of this site. For example, we may contract with third parties to finance purchases from this site, process payments, host our servers, provide security, and provide production, fulfillment, optimization, analytics, reporting, and software maintenance and development services. In addition, our service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted. 

  • Successors. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or all of our business or assets to another organization, such as in the course of an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy or liquidation, we may transfer your Personal Information and Usage Data. In such an event, we will require the buyer or transferee to agree to our commitments provided in this Privacy Policy. 

  • Legal Process, Enforcement and Security Notice. We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Data if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request (such as for example, to comply with a subpoena or court order), (ii) to detect, prevent, and address fraud or other illegal activity, and (iii) to investigate, respond to, or enforce violations of our rights or the security of this site. 

  • Joint Venture Partners. We may participate with another company or individual for purposes of jointly promoting our products, services, promotions or contests or their products, services, promotions, or contests. We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Data to them for purposes of (i) compensation, transaction processing, fulfillment, and support, and (ii) for purposes of offering you other products, services, promotions, and contests. These joint venture marketing partners may also contact you regarding other products, services, promotions, or contests. 

  • Marketing Partners. We may share your Personal Information and Usage Data with our marketing partners including third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, advertising agencies, and data brokers and aggregators to serve and offer personalized ads.  

  • With Your Consent. We may share your Personal Information with other parties with your consent. 

 

Non-Romanian customers - transferring data outside of the EEA? 

In order to process your personal data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, we may transfer your personal data to third parties and other companies in our group that are based outside of the EEA. 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we attach a similar degree of protection to it (as it would receive in the EEA) by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries, territories or sectors within a country that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

  • The transfer is subject to a legally binding and enforceable commitment on the recipient to protection the personal data (e.g. through the use of European Commission approved standard contractual clauses). 

  • Where we use service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. 

  • The transfer is made subject to binding corporate rules. 

  • The transfer is based on a derogation from restrictions on transferring personal data outside of the EEA (such as where you give your consent, the transfer is necessary for the performance of contract with you, or the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims). 

Third parties and social media 

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third party sites (including but not limited to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter), or for advertisers on our site, even if you access them using links from our website and we recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit. If you linked to our Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and we recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. Unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these third party sites or for any third party advertisers on our Site, nor are we authorised to make representations on their behalf. 

Do I control my data? 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several important rights available to you. In summary, those include rights to: 

  • Be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this privacy notice explains it all) 

  • Access the personal information we hold about you 

  • Request that we transfer elements of your data to another service provider 

  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold 

  • Request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations 

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format or to ask us to transfer that information to another service provider 

  • Stop any direct marketing 

  • Object to processing of your personal data 

  • You can ask us to restrict or suspend processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, for example if you want us to restrict processing while the accuracy of personal data is being established 

  • Right not to be subjected to automated decision-making that significantly affects you, however, we will only use automated decision making in limited circumstances 

  • Right to withdraw your consent, where processing of your personal data is based on consent, you can remove it at any time 

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please: 

  • Let us have enough information to identify you; 

  • Let us know the information to which your request relates 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made many requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Do you store my personal data? 

We will hold on to information only as long as is necessary; 

  • For as long as you have an account with adinaoancea.com 

  • For as long as is needed to provide services to you 

  • For as long as needed for support-related reporting (if you have spoken to our customer services) or for analytical reporting 

Even after you may have closed your account or we are no longer need your information to provide services to you, we may still retain some of your information if needed for legal or regulatory requirements, to resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or if we need to enforce our terms and conditions. 

Reproduction of Content 

If you submit Content to adinaoancea.com website, you agree that we may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in our marketing and advertising materials. 

Keeping your personal data safe 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by leading businesses. 

SPECIFIC INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS 

In order to provide better service for our site, we and our marketing partners may use cookies and other data collection methodologies discussed below to collect Usage Data to store your preferences and information about what pages you visit and past activity at our site and other websites. This information helps us and our marketing partners display personalized ads, compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our site. For information about cookies from the FTC website visit –> https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0042-online-tracking. 

“Cookies” are tiny pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are also used to customize content based on your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you want to disable cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to turn off cookies. Please remember, however, that cookies may be required to allow you to use certain features of our site. 

Flash Cookies – third party cookies that use an Adobe Flash Media Player local shared object (LSO) – may be used along with other third party cookies for purposes of crediting any purchase you may make on this site to one of our joint venture partners that may have referred you to us. These cookies will be used for purposes of crediting sales to the referring joint venture marketing partner. Flash cookies are not the same as “browser cookies”. The Adobe Flash Media Player is software that enables users to view content on their computers. Flash cookies are also accompanied by a browser cookie. If you delete the browser cookie, the Flash cookie may automatically create (or re-spawn) a replacement for the browser cookie. 

Web Beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs or clear gifs) are used to assist in delivering cookies, and they allow us to count users who have visited pages of our site. We may include Web Beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. 

Locally Stored Objects – we may employ locally stored objects (“LSOs”) and other client-side storage tracking technologies in certain situations where they help to provide a better user experience, such as to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies, or in order to target or help our Partners target ads, analyze ad performance, or perform user, website or market analytics. For LSOs utilized by Adobe Flash you can access Flash management tools from Adobe's website: –> http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html . In addition, some, but not all browsers, provide the ability to remove LSOs, sometimes within cookie and privacy settings. 

PERSONALIZED ADS 

We may participate with our marketing partners for purposes of providing personalized ads based on your interests. This activity is performed by collecting Usage Data and by using cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to transfer information to our marketing partners which manage advertising activities. 

Our marketing partners may also use cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies discussed above to measure advertisement effectiveness and for other purposes that are disclosed in their own privacy policies. We have no access or control over these cookies and other tracking and data collection methodologies that may be used by our marketing partners, and we have no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies and practices of these sites. 
AdWords (Google) – We may participate in AdWords program which is a personalized ad service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this site with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick cookie. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. For the opt-out, visit –> https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en 

Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google) – We may participate in any and all of the following Google Analytics Advertising Features provided by Google: Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. These features use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) for connecting the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its cookies with the Adwords advertising network and the DoubleClick cookie (a third-party cookie). Information collected: cookie and Usage Data, including audience data such as age, gender, and interests. For the opt-out, visit –> https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google's Browser Add-on that's available at –> https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

For information in general about Google's personalized ad campaigns, and specifically about information regarding DoubleClick cookies and how to control and manage Google's advertising cookies for these campaigns, visit –> http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ 

For another Google resource for opting out of Google's use of cookies, visit –> http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

For information regarding how Google uses data when you use Google's partners' sites or apps, visit –> http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ 

For an additional resource recommended by Google for opting out of a third party vendor's use of cookies, visit –> http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp 

Custom Audience (Facebook). We may participate in Facebook.com's Custom Audience program which enables us to display personalized ads to persons on our email lists when they visit Facebook.com. We provide Personal Information such as your email address and phone number to Facebook to enable Facebook to determine if you are a registered account holder with Facebook. You may opt-out of participation in our Facebook Custom Audience by sending an email, from the email address you are opting out of, to the email address provided in our contact information below. For your opt-out to be effective, you must: (i) place the following text in the subject line of the email – “Opting Out of Facebook.com Website Custom Audience Ads”, and (ii) in the body of the email, include your name and email address. We will forward your name and email address to Facebook.com with a request to delete you from all of our Facebook Custom Audience Ads. 

Other Personalized And Behavioral Advertising Services. We may participate in additional retargeting and behavioral advertising services that will be similar to the services described above. 

Managing Personalized Ads. You can control the placement of cookies and other data collection methodologies for purposes of opting out. 

Managing Cookies Via Your Browser. You should note that although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings to cause your browser to refuse first party or third-party cookies or to indicate when a third-party cookie is being sent. However, disabling or limiting cookies may cause certain features of this website to not function properly or optimally. Check your browser's “Help” files or other similar resources to learn more about handling cookies on your browser. In addition, visit –> http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ 

Managing Flash Cookies. Flash cookies, also called local shared objects (LSOs), function similarly to standard cookies except that they are often larger and are downloaded to a computer or mobile device by the Adobe Flash Player. In some cases, these Flash cookies can be managed through browser settings. Adobe also provides a means of controlling Flash cookies on its Flash Player: Setting Manager page. 

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). A number companies that use cookies to collect information about your online activities are members of NAI, which offers a single location to opt out of receiving personalized ads from member companies. To opt out of information collection by NAI member companies, or to obtain information about the technologies they use or their own privacy policies, please visit the NAI consumer opt-out page: –> http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ . 

Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). DAA member advertising associations have developed an industry self-regulatory program to give consumers a better understanding of and greater control over ads that are customized based on their online behavior across different websites. To make choices about interest-based ads from participating third parties, please visit DAA Consumer Opt-Out page –> http://www.aboutads.info/consumers . 

Opting Out With Ad Choices For Mobile Devices. When using mobile applications you may receive personalized in-application advertisements. Depending on your device, you may be able to reset your mobile device's advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings on your mobile device. In addition, each operating system (iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices and Windows for Microsoft devices) provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of personalized in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of these advertisements. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or contact (or review the applicable privacy web page of) the applicable platform operator. 

ANALYTICS 

We may participate with third party analytics partners to monitor and analyze Web traffic and to keep track of user behavior on this site. 

Google Analytics (Google) – Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities, and to share them with other Google services. Information collected: cookie and Usage Data. Visit Privacy Policy at –> https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/?fg=1 You may opt-out of the Google Analytics service with the Google's Browser Add-on that's available at –> https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . 

DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS 
Some Web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Each browser communicates “Do Not Track” signals to websites differently, making it unworkable to honor each and every request correctly. In order to alleviate any communication error between browsers and website, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals at this time. As the technology and communication between browser and website improves, we will reevaluate the ability to honor “Do Not Track” signals and may make changes to our policy. 

DATA SECURITY 

We will implement reasonable and appropriate security procedures consistent with prevailing industry standards to protect data from unauthorized access by physical and electronic intrusion. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or method of data storage can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information by following generally accepted industry standards, we cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to us or archive at this site. 

When you transmit Personal Information through our registration process or if you purchase products or services, we encrypt that information in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  

 

How do I unsubscribe from marketing emails? 

You can choose to stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. 

This can be done: 

  • In your account 

  • Clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in your email 

We will process the update to your preferences when you tell us about the change. However, please note that it can take a few days for some of our systems to update, so you may receive some marketing messages during this process. 

This change to your contact preferences will not stop communications regarding any orders you place, such as order confirmation and shipping emails. 

What should I do if I no longer want an AdinaOancea.com account? 

Contact us directly (via adina@adinaoancea.com) and we will delete/close your account. 

How do I complain? 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how adinaoancea.com manages your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in Romania is Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal who may be contacted at anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

Changes to Privacy notice 

This privacy notice was updated 4th February 2021. Any changes to this notice will be updated here.